The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman John W. Skinner
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 16, 1868

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 16, 1868
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Skinner was shot and killed by a drunk man whom he had ordered to leave the Fourteenth Street Depot. As the man began to leave Patrolman Skinner and his partner followed him. They got part way down the tracks when the man suddenly stopped. When Patrolman Skinner tapped him on the shoulder and told him again to leave the suspect turned and fired a handgun, fatally wounding Patrolman Skinner. The suspect was apprehended at the scene and claimed that, because he was drunk, he did not know the two were police officers.

Patrolman Skinner had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage