Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/13/1912
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant James Skinner was shot and killed while he and his partner were arresting a man on Green Street for shooting at his wife.
As the officers were handcuffing the suspect a struggle ensued and Sergeant Skinner's partner's handgun discharged, striking Sergeant Skinner.
Sergeant Skinner was survived by his wife and children.