Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 6/9/1926
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Skinner was killed in a motorcycle accident at 21st and L Streets, NW, while responding to a burglar alarm. As he attempted to avoid a collision the motorcycle struck a curb and he was thrown from it, receiving fatal injuries. An officer riding in the motorcycle's sidecar received minor injuries.
Officer Skinner had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and one child.