The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Charles Skelly

Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, Michigan

Patrolman Charles Skelly
St. Joseph Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, December 14, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 14, 1929
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Died in prison

Patrolman Skelley was shot and killed by a hitman of one of America's notorious criminals, Al Capone. The suspect had been in a minor traffic collision with a citizen and insisted on paying the citizen for repairs directly instead of involving police. As the two drove to a repair shop to get an estimate the citizen saw Patrolman Skelly and flagged him down.

The suspect became nervous and attempted to drive away but Patrolman Skelly jumped on the running board of the vehicle. The suspect then opened fire, striking Patrolman Skelly in the chest and knocking him to the ground.

The shooter was also suspected in the murder of Patrolman George Zientara, of the Toledo, Ohio, Police Department, on April 16, 1928. The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Skelly's murder and died in prison in 1940.

Two of Al Capone's hitmen were also responsible for the murders of Patrolman Harold Olson and Patrolman Charles Walsh, of the Chicago, Illinois, Police Department, on June 13, 1925.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, MichiganPatrolman Harold F. Olsen
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Saturday, June 13, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, MichiganPatrolman Charles B. Walsh
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Saturday, June 13, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, MichiganPatrolman George Zientara
Toledo Police Department, OH
EOW: Monday, April 16, 1928
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage