Trooper Bernard D. Skeeters
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, May 20, 1982
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 1736

Trooper Bernard Skeeters was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a tractor trailer on I-55.

Working a safety detail at about 9:00 a.m., Trooper Skeeters was patrolling southbound on I-55 behind an Illinois Department of Transportation paint truck. A semi-trailer truck driver, having fallen asleep behind the wheel, slammed into Trooper Skeeters' squad car. Trooper Skeeters' squad
car was forced into the IDOT paint truck which was carrying flammable paints and thinners. Both the squad car and paint truck exploded and were engulfed in flames. The three vehicle accident instantly killed Trooper Skeeters. The drivers of both the IDOT truck and the semi-trailer survived the accident.

The semi-trailer driver was charged with reckless homicide. However, a jury could not reach a unanimous decision to convict him.

Trooper Bernard D. Skeeters was a 12-year veteran of the Illinois State Police; He was assigned to District 9 in Springfield. Trooper Skeeters was survived by his wife and three sons.

Photograph: Trooper Bernard D. Skeeters

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Skeeters's memorial at www.ODMP.org