The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Glen A. Skalman

Patch image: Minnesota State Patrol, Minnesota

Trooper Glen A. Skalman
Minnesota State Patrol
Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, December 27, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 326

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 17, 1964
Weapon Used: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 40 years

Trooper Glen Skalman succumbed to gunshot wounds received ten days earlier while making a traffic stop on I-35 near Forest Lake.

The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to 40 years after pleading guilty to second degree murder.

Trooper Skalman had been a member of the Minnesota State Patrol for three years, and is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage