Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 3229
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 6/28/1972
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer John Skagen was accidentally shot and killed by two New York City police officers while chasing a shooting suspect. He was in plainclothes returning from a court appearence when he witnessed a disturbance and shooting in the subway. He began chasing the suspect with his gun drawn. As they exited the station the suspect yelled to two NYPD officers that a crazy man with a gun was chasing him. The officers opened fire on Officer Skagen, fatally wounding him.
The suspect was apprehended and charged with the original homicide but was not charged in connection with Officer's Skagen's death.
Officer Skagen had served with the New York City Transit Police Department for two years and was assigned to Transit District 2. He was survived by his wife and son.