Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Frank A. Sjolander | Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

Officer

Frank A. Sjolander

Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 1, 1954

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/1/1954

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sjolander was shot and killed as he and another officer searched for possible robbery suspects. The other officer had located a vehicle believed used in the robberies and called Officer Sjolander for assistance. As the two officers entered a boarding house two suspects came out and opened fire on them, striking Officer Sjolander four times and the other officer four times. Both were able to return fire, fatally wounding one of the suspects. The second suspect escaped but was later apprehended.
Officer Sjolander had been with the agency for 13 months and was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections