Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Wyoming
Incident Date: 3/2/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Jess Sitton was shot while chasing a burglary suspect through a rail yard in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The suspect was hiding behind a pile of railroad ties, and fired at the light from Agent Sitton's flashlight. One of the shots struck Agent Sitton. He was taken to the hospital where he died two days later.
Special Agent Sitton had been with the agency for six months and was survived by his wife and son. He is buried in lot 1501, section A, Lakeview Cemetery, Cheyenne, Laramie County, Wyoming.