Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Newton Tressel Sites | West Virginia State Police, West Virginia West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Sergeant

Newton Tressel Sites

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 2, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 8/31/1942

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Newton Sites succumbed to injuries in an airplane crash while on aerial patrol two days earlier near Parkersburg, Wood County.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections