Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 17 years
Badge # 2131
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/24/1969
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: 2 killed at scene, 2 captured
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Oliver J. Singleton, who had been paralyzed following a gun battled, succumbed to his wounds 10 months later.
Detective Singleton and his partner were wounded when they and other policemen foiled a robbery on January 24, 1969, at the Bell and Howell plant in Lincolnwood.
Two of the armed robbers were killed at the scene and two were captured.
Detective Singleton testified from a stretcher on October 13th in criminal court against one of the surviving defendants. He was convicted of attempted murder, attempted armed robbery, aggravated battery and conspiracy.
A World War II veteran, Detective Singleton was assigned to the Criminal Intelligence Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.