Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective John M. Singer | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Detective

John M. Singer

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 11, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 745

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/11/1926

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective John Singer was shot and killed by a prisoner inside police headquarters.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder.

Detective Singer was assigned to the Detective Division.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections