Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John W. Simpson | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

John W. Simpson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, July 28, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # 4774

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/28/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Unknown

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John W. Simpson was shot and killed at the 31st Street Station during a race riot.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections