Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Robert Simons | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Robert Simons

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 17, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 2/17/1909

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Policeman Robert Simons was struck and killed by a Reading Railroad freight train at 52nd Street.

Policeman Simons was an 11-year veteran of the force.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections