The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Gallup Police Department, New Mexico

Police Officer Louis Silva
Gallup Police Department
New Mexico

End of Watch: Monday, September 15, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 15, 1930
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never identified

Officer Louis Silva was shot and killed while questioning a man about a burglary in which a gun had been stolen. The suspect fled the scene and was never identified.

Officer Silva had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage