Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Joseph Ralph Silva | New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico

Lieutenant

Joseph Ralph Silva

New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Friday, April 3, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/3/1987

Weapon: Blunt object; Lumber

Suspect: Added 18 months to 2 life sentences

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Joseph Silva was killed when he was assaulted by a prisoner whom he had written a disciplinary report on for possessing a shank. After the prisoner was found guilty by a review board he asked to speak with Lieutenant Silva in his office. Other officers were alerted to a problem when Lieutenant Silva pressed the emergency button on his radio and found him bleeding from the head and a two-by-four on the floor nearby.

The prisoner was convicted of the murder and had 18 months added to his two life sentences.

Lieutenant Silva had served with the New Mexico Corrections Department for four years but had been in law enforcement with several agencies before hand. He was survived by his two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections