The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal David Sigemore
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, July 31, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 31, 1890
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Marshal Sigemore was shot and killed by a prisoner while taking the man to Fort Smith, Arkansas, to face trial for murder. The two had made camp near Okmulgee. During the night the prisoner was able to grab a Winchester rifle and shot Deputy Marshal Sigemore, killing him.

The suspect remained at large for 4 years before being murdered by two friends who intended to collect the $500 reward for his capture.

Deputy Marshal Sigemore had served with the agency for 11 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage