The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Johnny W. Sides

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Johnny W. Sides
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 7, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: 337

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 22, 1951
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two executed

Officer Sides was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for running a red light. As they approached the vehicle the four men opened fire on them, killing Officer Sides and wounding his partner. The suspects were arrested two days later in Arkansas. They were wanted for the 1950 murder of Mississippi Department of Public Safety Trooper James Tingle. Two of the suspects were executed and two were sentenced to life.

Officer Sides had been with the agency for two months and was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dallas Police Department, TexasTrooper James H. Tingle
Mississippi Department of Public Safety..., MS
EOW: Thursday, September 7, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage