Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Trent A. Sickles | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

Trent A. Sickles

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 26, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/26/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sickles and his partner Officer Theodore Stevens were shot and killed by burglary suspects. The officers had received a report of a burglary in progress just over the city line, outside of Seattle. The officers responded to back-up sheriff's deputies, but arrived first. Officer Sickles went to cover the front door, while Officer Stevens went to the rear door. As Officer Sickles reached the front door, he was shot and killed. Officer Stevens ran to help his partner and he too was shot and killed by the suspects.

Officer Sickles had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for five years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Theodore E. Stevens
End of Watch: Wednesday, November 27, 1935
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections