Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Pilot Douglas Carter Shute | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Pilot

Douglas Carter Shute

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 6, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 6 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 6/6/1956

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrol Inspectors James M. Carter and Carter M. Newsome were temporarily detailed from Marfa, Texas, to Comstock, Texas, on June 4, 1956, for a two-week horse patrol operation to work in the vicinity of Comstock. On June 6, these officers, accompanied by Patrol Inspector Emmit R. Brotherton, were about 35 miles north-northwest of Comstock engaged in "sign-cutting", a term applied to locating and following footprints or other physical evidence left by a person traversing an area. The officers had located two sets of footprints and were tracking them when Service aircraft N4375A, piloted by Airplane Pilot Douglas G. Shute, arrived. Thereafter, the aircraft was used in the search operation with Patrol Inspector Carter serving as observer in the plane. At about 10:00 a.m., the pilot reported by radio that the walkers had been located and directed the ground crew on a course to intercept them. The plane was then seen making a banking turn to the left and resuming level flight at 100 feet altitude. Shortly thereafter, the plane went into a steep climb and at 450 feet it stalled, falling into a left spin from which there was no recovery. There had been no change in engine power during the maneuver, in the spin, or at impact. The plane struck the ground in vertical descent, the engine being driven back into the cockpit. The force of the impact telescoped the cabin, imprisoning the pilot and observer.

Shute was survived by his wife. He is buried in the Globe Cemetery, Globe, Arizona.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Border Patrol Inspector James M. Carter
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 4 Reflections