Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer J. W. Shuman | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

J. W. Shuman

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 1, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 3/1/1932

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer J.W. Shuman accidentally shot and killed himself while cleaning his service weapon in a room used as the department's armory. He was found with his partially assembled revolver and five cartridges that he had taken out.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections