Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Jerrel H. Shows | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Jerrel H. Shows

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 23, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 weeks

Badge # 3641

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/23/1964

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jerrel Shows was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting an accident victim in Los Angeles. The accident victim was also struck by the drunk driver.

Officer Shows had graduated from the academy only four weeks earlier.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections