The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Hiram Short

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Lieutenant Hiram Short
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 12, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 12, 1961
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Lieutenant Short was shot and killed while responding to an assistance call from a state wildlife officer. When Lieutenant Short arrived on the scene he observed a rifle in the suspect vehicle and decided to check the vehicle registration. The suspect then pulled out a handgun and opened fire, killing Lieutenant Short and wounding two other officers who were on the scene. The suspect later shot and killed Deputy John Clark, of the Eagle County Sheriff's Department, during a foot pursuit. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Lieutenant Short had been with the agency for 15 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, ColoradoDeputy Sheriff John Fletcher Clark
Eagle County Sheriff's Department, CO
EOW: Wednesday, July 12, 1961
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage