Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James E. Shoemaker | Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

Patrolman

James E. Shoemaker

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, February 4, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 2/4/1938

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Shoemaker suffered a fatal heart attack when he was kicked during a struggle with a woman. He had attempted to eject the woman from a beer hall when she became combatant. The woman was charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman Shoemaker had been with the agency for eight years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections