Detective Daryl W. Shirley
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 28, 1982
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 638

Detective Daryl Shirley was shot and killed as he struggled with a suspect while attempting serve an arrest warrant.

Detective Shirley went to an apartment complex where the suspect was believed to have been. When he arrived, he sat by the pool to wait for the suspect to emerge. When the man came out he spotted the detective and re-entered his apartment to arm himself with a .38 caliber Derringer.

Detective Shirley attempted to make an arrest and a struggle ensued. Detective Shirley instructed a passerby to call police for backup. As the citizen was doing so he heard two shots. When other officers arrived they located Detective Shirley's hat, badge, and glasses on the scene. His body was later found hidden under a canopy in a parking garage. The suspect was apprehended two days later after being turned in by a friend. He was sentenced to death for the murder.

Detective Shirley is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and his parents.

Photograph: Detective Daryl W. Shirley

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Detective Shirley's memorial at www.ODMP.org