The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Motorcycle Policeman Roscoe C. Shipp

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Motorcycle Policeman Roscoe C. Shipp
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 24, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 23, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Motorcycle Policeman Roscoe Shipp was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a traffic violator on North Delaware Street.

Policeman Shipp's motorcycle struck the front wheel of an automobile going in the opposite direction while he was chasing a speeding vehicle. Policeman Shipp had attempted to pull alongside the offending vehicle when the accident occurred. The speeding vehicle was never apprehended.

Policeman Shipp was transported to a local hospital, but died from his injuries following the amputation of his mangled left leg.

Policeman Shipp had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife, two brothers and four sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage