Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Shipp | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

John Shipp

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, May 6, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/6/1900

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Executed in 1901

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Shipp was shot and killed while he and his partner investigating a burglary call. As he passed under a pantry window the suspect leaned out and shot him three times. The suspect then fled the scene but was pursued by Patrolman Shipp's partner. The suspect was apprehended, convicted of Patrolman Shipp's murder, and executed on June 21, 1901.

Patrolman Shipp had been with the agency for 7 years and was survived by his wife and two children from a previous marriage.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections