Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent George Shindle | Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent

George Shindle

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Monday, July 3, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Location: Kansas

Incident Date: 6/21/1916

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Agent Shindle was stabbed to death while investigating a bootlegging operation in Oakley, Kansas. He was questioning the wife of a suspect when he was stabbed by the suspect. Agent Shindle died the next month while still undergoing treatment for his wounds.
Special Agent Shindle was with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections