Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 24 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/30/1904
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1905
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain John Shinberger succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier while he and other officers attempted to apprehend a murder suspect in a house on Second Street. Captain Shinberger took a position in the rear of the house and was shot as the suspect attempted to flee the scene.
The suspect was convicted of murder and hanged January 6, 1905.
Captain Shinberger served with the Baltimore Light Artillery in the Civil War. He had served with the Richmond Police Department for 24 years.