The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper First Class Paul H. Sherman

Patch image: Delaware State Police, Delaware

Trooper First Class Paul H. Sherman
Delaware State Police
Delaware

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 16, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 16, 1945
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Sherman was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Baltimore & Ohio Railroad train at a crossing on Newport Gap Road in New Castle County. He was freed from the wreckage by two New Castle County policeman and taken to Wilmington General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Trooper Sherman had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage