Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1648
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 2/14/1921
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Sheridan was struck and killed by a hit and run driver while on post.
Patrolman Sheridan was on bicycle patrol when he was struck by an automobile near the corner of Cropsey Avenue and Stryker Street, Brooklyn. The driver fled, abandoning his vehicle. He was later apprehended after detectives were able to trace the car to it's owner.
Patrolman Sheridan was survived by his wife and five-year-old daughter. He was assigned to the 70th Precinct.