Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Lago Sheppard | Greenbrier County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia Greenbrier County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

Lago Sheppard

Greenbrier County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 31, 1951

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/31/1951

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheppard was shot and killed by a former prisoner when he was summoned to the front door of the county jail. As soon as Deputy Sheppard opened the door the suspect shot him four times in the face. A policeman who was standing nearby shot and killed the suspect.

The suspect had been released from prison in 1947 after serving 14 years for murdering an 18 year old girl. He had just recently served a 60 day sentence in the Greenbrier County Jail on a drunk and disorderly charge. There was no definite motive for the attack on Deputy Sheppard.

Deputy Sheppard was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections