Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles Grady Sheppard | Anderson Police Department, South Carolina Anderson Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman

Charles Grady Sheppard

Anderson Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, April 20, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 4/18/1975

Weapon: Automobile; Narcotics involved

Suspect: Released from jail

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Sheppard succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when a woman intentionally broad-sided his patrol car while he was stopped a red light. The woman was under the influence of narcotics at the time of the incident.

After being extricated from the wreckage, he remained in a coma for two days until succumbing to his injuries. The woman who murdered him was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and released from jail after serving a short sentence.

Patrolman Sheppard was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections