Constable Andrew E. (Shep) Sheppard
Bisbee Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, September 16, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Constable Sheppard was shot and killed by two men he was questioning.

Constable Sheppard was responding to a report that two men had been hanging around an abandoned mine in a suspicious manner. Sheppard drove to the mine with Charles Long and pulled up to the two men. As he attempted to question them, they drew their guns and fired, hitting Sheppard four times in the chest and Long in the left arm. Sheppard gave his gun to Long who gave chase and fired at the men before he fell from the loss of blood. Sheppard died shortly thereafter. One man was charged but the outcome is unknown.

Constable Sheppard was survived by two daughters and two sons.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Bisbee Police Department, Arizona

Visit Constable Sheppard's memorial at www.ODMP.org