Sergeant Rupert L. Shepherd
Des Moines Police Department
Iowa

End of Watch: Friday, August 1, 1930
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 79

Sergeant Shepherd was killed in a motorcycle accident while on routine patrol. As he rode his motorcycle across the streetcar tracks at 29th and University Avenue his tires got caught in the track grooves, throwing him off balance. As he tried to regain control he was thrown into a steel trolley pole. He later succumbed to his injuries.

He had been with the agency for seven years.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

Visit Sergeant Shepherd's memorial at www.ODMP.org