Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 11/22/1913
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer George Anderson was killed when a damaged vehicle he was removing from an accident scene overturned on top of him. He was steering the vehicle, that was being pulled by a patrol wagon, when it overturned at 15th Avenue South and 4th Street. Officer Anderson broke his hip and an arm in the accident and succumbed to the injuries six days later.
Officer Anderson had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two young children.