Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/3/1959
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 28 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harold Shelton was shot and killed while chasing a shooting suspect through an alley near 7th and L Streets, NW.
Officer Shelton and his partner were returning to the station at the end of their shift when a citizen reported the shooting. During the chase, the suspect hid in a doorway and shot Officer Shelton as he passed by.
The suspect was found guilty of Officer Shelton's murder and sentenced to 9 to 28 years in prison.
Officer Shelton had been employed with the Metropolitan Police Department for one year, and is survived by his wife and son.