The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer William F. Sheehan
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, June 25, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 25, 1917
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Sheehan was shot and killed by his brother after a dispute. The brother had come home drunk and Officer Sheehan confronted him about his alcohol problem. After a short argument, the suspect went into their house and took Officer Sheehan's gun, and shot him in the back and his three-year-old son clung to his leg. When officers arrived, they arrested the suspect and charged him with murder.

Officer Sheehan was survived by his son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage