The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Nicholas Sheehan

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Nicholas Sheehan
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 5, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 5, 1894
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: None charged

Patrolman Sheehan was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a citizen's complaint. He was chasing a suspect through a dark alley when he was shot.

Patrolman Sheehan was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage