The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper John Anderson

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper John Anderson
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 1, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 3 months
Badge Number: 1191

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 1, 1955
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Anderson was shot and killed while investigating a stolen car on the Garden State Parkway. He was on patrol when he observed the car stopped in a U-turn lane. He was shot and mortally wounded when he stopped to investigate.

Trooper Anderson had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage