Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/11/1959
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harold Shaw was shot and killed by burglary suspects after the building they were burglarizing was surrounded.
Officer Shaw discovered a burglary in progress at the Rae Oil Company and radioed for backup. Once backup officers arrived a perimeter was established with an officer at all windows and doors. Gunfire erupted at the window where Officer Shaw was. He was struck twice, once in the arm, and once in the chest. He returned fire before he succumbed to his wounds at the scene. The two perpetrators fled through that window and were later captured.
Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in Attica State Prison on June 29, 1960. One suspect was released from prison on December 24, 1979. The other suspect was released on November 15, 1984.