The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Michael Shaughnessy

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Michael Shaughnessy
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, May 22, 1904

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1475

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 21, 1904
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Michael Shaughnessy was killed during an escape attempt.

Patrolman Shaughnessy was one of three officers attacked by a mob attempting to free a prisoner at 493 Canal Street. One of the officers was knocked down, beaten and cut with a knife. This officer drew his service revolver and fired at his assailants. Officer Shaughnessy was mortally wounded by the bullet.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage