Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 10/22/1989
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Shatswell suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a shoplifting in progres. When he arrived at the scene the suspect fled and Chief Shatswell chased him across the street, where he collapsed. A doctor who witnessed the incident began CPR but was unable to revive the chief.
Chief Shatswell was survived by his wife and three sons.