The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William Nathan Shapiro

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman William Nathan Shapiro
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, April 26, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 2247

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 26, 1974
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Released in 2005

Patrolman Shapiro was shot and killed by a sniper who had been shooting at traffic at Baldwin Reservoir. Patrolman Shapiro and other officers had responded to the scene two previous times but were unable to locate the suspect. When they arrived the third time the suspect ambushed them and shot Patrolman Shapiro using a high powered rifle.

The suspect was charged with Patrolman Shapiro's murder and found guilty by reason of insanity. The suspect was released from prison in May 2005.

Patrolman Shapiro had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, parents, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage