Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 5/17/1953
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Convicted of Voluntary Manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Anderson was severely beaten after arresting a suspect on a charge of disturbing public worship at the Sweeton Hill Methodist Church on May 17th. The officer, with another deputy, had attended the church service upon request of church leaders who complained that services had been disturbed on several previous occasions.
During the service the suspect started talking audibly to companions while the minister was delivering his sermon. Deputy Anderson placed him under arrest and removed him from the church. It was outside the church that the fight occurred.
Deputy Anderson died six days following the altercation while a patient at Edminster’s Clinic at Cumberland Heights.
The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and was sentenced to the minimum term of not less than two nor more than three years incarceration.