Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman James Shannon | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Policeman

James Shannon

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, April 4, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/4/1925

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman James Shannon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man near 34th and Williams Streets. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections