Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Francis J. Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Francis J. "Frank" Shannon

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, March 29, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/29/1963

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Shannon was shot and killed by a man who was fleeing the scene of a hit-and-run accident. Officer Shannon was off duty when he heard the collision and went to investigate. When he asked the occupants of the car if they were okay they ran from the scene. Officer Shannon gave chase and caught the male subject but was knocked down by the man. The suspect then grabbed Officer Shannon's service weapon and shot him four times as he lay on the ground.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a short time later and charged with murder. The vehicle involved in the hit-and-rund turned out to be stolen. Officer Shannon was shot at the corner of Bloomfield Avenue and North 4th Street, across the street from his home.

Officer Shannon had been with agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections