Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/7/1944
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1945
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Chief Shanley and Patrolman Walter Rusinak were shot and killed in the line of duty. The suspect was arrested, sentenced to death, and executed on March 26, 1945.
Deputy Chief Shanley had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Walter Rusinak |