Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/12/1971
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Matron Shanaman was shot and killed during an escape attempt at the Detroit Police Department’s central detention facility. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.