Patrolman James H. Anderson
Montana Highway Patrol
Montana

End of Watch: Saturday, July 24, 1954
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman James Anderson was struck and killed by a vehicle during a traffic stop for a routine equipment inspection near Livingston, Montana. He was standing at the driver's side window of the vehicle he pulled over when he was struck. The driver who struck Patrolman Anderson was convicted of manslaughter.

Patrolman Anderson had been with the agency for 13 years.

Photograph: Patrolman James H. Anderson

Patch image: Montana Highway Patrol, Montana

Visit Patrolman Anderson's memorial at www.ODMP.org